Ridley Area YMCA Swimming

2000-2001 Season
Season Schedule
League Home Page
Travel Directions

Our Pools Are Kept Clean By:
Total Pool Service Riverside

  Tentative Season Plan
for 2000-2001 Swim Season


September
11th - Fall Warm-up
16th - Bake Sale (9:00-1:00)
23rd - Picnic @ the shore *Bay Swim in Wildwood Crest

October
8th - Parent's Meeting
9th - 1st day of regular practice
13th - Swim Suit Fitting (4:00-6:00pm) *No practice Levels 1-4 , Levels 5-6 Practice 4:00-6:00
21st-22nd - Senior Classic (U.S.S. Meet)
21st-22nd - Eastern States Swim Clinic
28th - Team Halloween Party (7:00-10:00pm)
29th - YMCA Invitational Meet @ Kutztown

November
3rd - Time Trials Levels 1-4
3rd - YMCA Blood Drive
4th - Bake Sale in the Lobby 8:45-1:15
5th - A-B-C Meet @ Germantown Academy (U.S.S. Meet)
12th - A-BB-C Meet @ GCIT (U.S.S. Meet)
12th - Mini-Meet @ Cheyney???
12th - Kennett Square YCMA (9 & over Relay Carnival)
18th - Boys @ Pottstown (12:30 pm warm-up)
18th - Girls I @ Coatesville (11:45 am warm-up)
18th - Girls II @ Western, DE (12:30 warm-up)
19th - Turkey Trot (11 & under) @ Phoenixville Area YMCA

December
2nd - 3rd - A-B-C Meet @ Germantown Academy (U.S.S. Meet)
9th - Kennett Boys @ Ridley 1:15 warm-up/2:00 start
9th - Girls I @ WCAY (11:00 am warm-up)
9th - Brandywine, DE @ Ridley Girls II 4:00 warm-up/4:30 start @ Strath Haven High School
9th - Teen Dance @ YMCA for National Team
15th - 17th - Trident Meet {Lancaster} (U.S.S. Meet)
16th - Ridley Girls II @ UMLY (12:30 pm warm-up)

January
6th - Boys @ UMLY (12:30 pm warm-up)
6th - Community Y @ Ridley Girls I 1:15 warm-up/2:00 start
6th - Coatesville @ Ridley Girls II 4:00 warm-up/4:30 start @ Strath Haven High School
7th - UMLY Long Distance Meet (YMCA Meet)???
7th - Mile Meet @ Germantown Academy (U.S.S. Meet)
13th - Boys @ Reading (1:00 pm warm-up)
13th - Girls I @ Brandywine, DE (10:30 am warm-up)
13th - SCCY @ Ridley Girls II 4:00 warm-up/4:30 start @ Strath Haven High School
20th - Boyertown Boys @ Ridley 1:15 warm-up/2:00 start
20th - Western Girls @ Ridley Girls I 3:45 warm-up/4:30 start
20th - Ridley Girls II @ Kennett Square (1:00 pm warm-up)
27th - West Shore Boys @ Ridley 1:15 warm-up/2:00 start
28th - Mini-Meet @ Brandywine, DE???

February
4th - Boys Champs @ Radnor High School???
10th - Girls II Champs @ Radnor High School (Ridley Hosts)???
11th - Girls I Champs @ Boyertown???
??- UMLY Last Chance Meet for Districts
23rd - Practice ends for those non-WSF/District Qualifiers
23rd-24th - Easterns @ LaSalle University
24th-25th - WSF @ Boyertown (9 & up)
25th - Last Ditch Distance Meet @ LaSalle (U.S.S. Meet)

March
3rd - Bake Sale in the Lobby 8:45-1:15
4th - UMLY Mini-Meet??? *
17th - District Meet @ LaSalle (10s & 12s)
18th - District Meet @ LaSalle (14s & Opens) *Swimmers who achieve the qualifying times
24th - 26th - State Meet @ PSU *Top Nine Swimmers from District Meet in every event

April
7th - 14th - National Meet @ Swimming Hall of Fame, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida * Must qualify by time and be at least 12 years old.
21st - Banquet @ Knights of Columbus (4:00-8:00)

May
19th - 20th - Spring Fling @ GCIT (Long Course - U.S.S. Meet)

June
9th -10th - Summer Storm @ F & M {2 day stay over meet} (Long Course - U.S.S. Meet)
23rd - 24th "Plunge for Patients" Ocean Swim, Wildwood, NJ

July
7th - 8th - UMLY East Field Championships (Long Course - YMCA Meet)
15th - Ocean Swim in Wildwood, NJ
30th - August 2nd - YMCA Long Course Nationals @ University of Maryland

August
18th - Seaside Heights Ocean Swim,

September
22nd - Bayview Ocean Swim, Wildwood Crest, NJ